Conference Program


 

PROGRAM


 

1st DAY (30th October) – Case studies presentation and Business Approaches

 

9.00H – Opening session and welcome to participants.
  • Mário Moutinho, (Lusófona University Rector)
  • Catarina Vaz Pinto, (Lisbon City Council Head of the Culture Department)
  • Hélder Ferreira, (ADGTCP Presidente – Cultural Tourism)
  • Fernando Medina (Lisbon Tourism Association, President)
  • Licínio Cunha (Conference Chairman)

 

1st Panel – Great Cultural facilities in developing a destination

Moderator: Manuel Vilas Boas

  • 10h00 – António Filipe Pimentel, (Museum of Ancient Art, Lisboa, Portugal), «Museu Nacional de Arte Antiga, 2010-2014. Como se faz um “primeiro museu”»
  • 10h25 – Xabier Peréz Gaubeka, (Guggenheim Museum, Bilbao, Spain), «La Cultura como variable de desarrollo/ culture as a development tool»
  • 10h50 – Debate

 

  • 11.30H – Coffee break

 

2nd Panel – The cultural events in structuring a destination

Moderator: Manuel Vilas Boas

  • 11h45 – Miguel Honrado, (EGEAC – Empresa de Gestão de Equipamentos e Animação Cultural, Lisboa, Portugal) «Festas de Lisboa, a reinvenção do lugar»
  • 12h10 – Helder Ferreira, (Progestur, Portugal ), «Festival Internacional da Máscara Ibérica: valorização do património cultural imaterial por via do turismo»
  • 12h30 – Debate

12.45H/14.50H – LUNCH Break

 

3rd Panel – How to value Cultural Heritage
Moderator: José d’ Encarnação
  • 15h00 – Luís Castanheira Lopes (Pousadas de Portugal, Portugal), «Pousadas de Portugal, uma memória com Futuro»
  • 15h30 – Dr. Oriol Juvé de Yebra (Casa da Calçada, Amarante, Portugal), «Presente, passado e futuro do turismo em Amarante, na casa da calçada»
  • 16h00 – Nuno Fonseca – (Instituto do Cinema e do Audiovisual) «Quem não esteve em Nova Iorque? – Cinema, Sonho, Economia e Valorização Territorial»
  • 16h30 – Debate

17.00 – Coffee break

4th Panel – Cultural Animation, Differentiation and Satisfaction 
Moderator: José d’ Encarnação
  • 17h15 – Rosário Correia Machado, (Rota do Românico, Portugal) «Rota do românico:património, cultura, turismo em prol do desenvolvimento regional»
  • 17h45 – Fernando Ribeiro Mendes (INATEL, Portugal) «Turismo INATEL: do turismo de massas ao turismo cultural»
  • 18h15 – Mário Caeiro (Curador e Diretor artístico do Festival Bella Skyway, Torun, Polónia), «O evento urbano e o turismo: o ponto de vista da arte urbana e dos festivais de luz»
  • 18h45 – Debate
  • 19h00 – Closing

 2nd DAY (31th October) – Papers Presentation – Academic Approach

1st Panel – Cultural Tourism and Innovation

Moderator: Eduardo Sarmento Ferreira (ULHT Tourism)

  • 9h30 Conference Chairman Adress
  • 9h40 Keynote Speaker: Ph.D. Gregory Ashworth (University of Groningen, Netherlands), «Mutuality: a viable approach to post-colonial heritage? »
  • 10h00 Joana Neves (Universidade Lusófona, Portugal) e Jorge Rodrigues (FCG, Lisboa), «Cultural heritage management based on innovative certification standards».
  • 10h30 Yasmine Sabry (Zagazig University, Egypt), «Developing Egyptian World Heritage Sites through Creative Tourism (A management approach)».

 

  • 10.50H – Coffee break

 

  •  11h15 Ana Carolina Correia (Universidade de Aveiro – Portugal), «Games Available on Mobile Devices as Support to Visit The Exhibitions»
  • 11h40 Debate

 

  • 12h00 / 14h00 – LUNCH Break

 

2nd Panel – Cultural Tourism and Identity. Religion, Spirituality and Tourism

Moderator: Mafalda Patuleia (ULHT Tourism Programme Director)

  •  14h00 Keynote Speaker: Ph.D. Melanie Smith (BKF University of Applied Sciences, Hungary), «Managing Ethnic and Minority Communities as Cultural Tourism Attractions»
  •  14h30  Mohamed Atef (Zagazig University, Egypt), «The Mutual Relation between Identity and Cultural Tourism (Reimaging historic districts) ».
  •  15h00 Cláudia Helena Nunes Henriques (Universidade do Algarve, Portugal), «Turismo Literário no Algarve: A importância identitária das Lendas de Mouras Encantadas e Encantamentos».
  • 15h30 Mohamed Atef e Yasmine Sabry (Zagazig University, Egypt), «Cultural Religious Tourism as a tool of sustainable development (Rethinking cultural religious tourism in Egypt)».
  •  15h50 Vikram Bhardwaj (Himachal Pradesh University – Shimla, Índia), «Himachal the land of Religious Spiritual and Cultural Tourism: Possibilities and Challenges».
  • (16h10) Debate

 

16h30 – Coffee break

 

3rd Panel – Thematic Routes and Tourism Diversification. Urban Revitalization and Cultural Tourism

 

Moderator: Filipa Antunes (ULHT Urban Planning and Land Management Programme Director)

  •  16h45 Keynote Speaker: Ph.D. Xerardo Pereiro, (University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal), «Antropology of Indigenous Tourism in Latin America»
  •  17h15 Teotónio de Souza (Universidade Lusófona, Potugal), «Tourism and Cultural Engineering: The case of Goa».
  •  17h35 Roberto Concha M. (Universidad de Barcelona, Spain), «Valor cultural de un festival en relación con el crecimiento del turismo: el caso de la Tapati Rapa Nui en Isla de Pascua, Sitio Patrimonio de la Humanidad».
  •  17h55 Simon Curtis (University of Westminster, UK), «Public Art and Heritage Trails as Instruments for Destination Revival – the Folkestone Triennial».
  • 18h15 Sung, Younkyoung (Bauhaus University Weimar, Germany), «Old city quarters and new displays: Transformation of East German cultural heritage policies in the last 25 years».
  •  18h25 Nádia Raquel Ochoa Castro de Araújo Rodrigues (Faculdade de Letras da Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal), «The City-Break: a Contemporary Art tour in Oporto».
  • 18h45 Debate

19h00 – Closing


 

3rd DAY (1st November) – Papers Presentation – Academic Approach

 

1st Panel – Marketing and Branding for Cultural Tourism

Moderator: Jorge Carvalho (ULHT Design Programme Director)

  •  9h30 Keynote Speaker: Ph.D. José Manuel Hernandez Mogollón (Estremadura University, Spain) – « La transformación de la industria del turismo a la industria de los viajeros: el turismoslow, la implicación y el turismo experiencial como ejes del cambio Gastronomy, Slow Tourism and Experiential Marketing. A new perspective for Cultural Tourism»
  •  10h00 Rui SU & Bramwell (Sheffield Hallam University – UK), «Production and consumption of Chinese urban cultural tourism».

10h30 – Coffee break

  •  10h45 David Almeida Eleuterio (Faculdade de Letras da Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal), «Comunicação e turismo arqueológico na pós-modernidade».
  • 11h05 Chih-Wen Wu (National Chung Hsing University – Taiwan), «Marketing and Branding for Cultural Tourism»
  • 11h25 Debate

 (11h50) Closing Session

  • Manuel Damásio (Lusófona University, President)
  • João Cotrim de Figueiredo (Portuguese Tourism Institute, President)
  • Helder Ferreira (ADGTCP – Cultural Tourism, Presidente)
  • Licínio Cunha (Conference Chairman)